Consolidated statement of financial position as at 31 December 2025
(before profit appropriation)
| In millions of euros |
Notes |
31 Dec. 2025 |
31 dec. 2024 |
| |
|
|
|
| Assets |
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
| Fixed assets |
|
|
|
| - property, plant and equipment |
3.4 |
9,719.0 |
9,434.2 |
| - intangible assets |
5 |
162.0 |
140.0 |
| - investments in joint ventures |
7 |
1,098.1 |
666.7 |
| - investments in associates |
8 |
20.7 |
18.9 |
| - other participating interests |
9 |
7.0 |
7.0 |
| - deferred tax assets |
10 |
247.5 |
221.0 |
| - derivative financial instruments |
23 |
2.3 |
2.5 |
| |
|
|
|
| Total fixed assets |
|
11,256.6 |
10,490.3 |
| |
|
|
|
| Current assets |
|
|
|
| - inventories |
11 |
134.1 |
142.1 |
| - derivative financial instruments |
23 |
5.0 |
4.5 |
| - trade and other receivables |
12 |
339.6 |
317.5 |
| - corporate income tax |
13 |
37.2 |
27.7 |
| - cash and cash equivalents |
14 |
28.6 |
66.4 |
| |
|
|
|
| Total current assets |
|
544.5 |
558.2 |
| |
|
|
|
| Total assets |
|
11,801.1 |
11,048.5 |
| In millions of euros |
Notes |
31 dec. 2025 |
31 Dec. 2024 |
| |
|
|
|
| Liabilities |
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
| Equity |
|
|
|
| - attributable to the N.V. Nederlandse Gasunie |
15 |
6,477.6 |
6,382.9 |
| - attributable to holder non-controlling interest |
16 |
16.7 |
17.6 |
| |
|
|
|
| Total equity |
|
6,494.3 |
6,400.5 |
| |
|
|
|
| Non-current liabilities |
|
|
|
| - interest-bearing loans |
17 |
3,371.0 |
3,274.8 |
| - lease liabilities |
18 |
103.4 |
104.0 |
| - contract liabilities |
19 |
96.0 |
85.1 |
| - deferred tax liabilities |
20 |
157.8 |
190.5 |
| - employee benefits |
21 |
96.6 |
95.7 |
| - other provisions |
22 |
33.3 |
27.8 |
| - derivative financial instruments |
23 |
7.6 |
10.9 |
| - other non-current liabilities |
24 |
25.0 |
19.7 |
| |
|
|
|
| Total non-current liabilities |
|
3,890.7 |
3,808.5 |
| |
|
|
|
| Current liabilities |
|
|
|
| - current financing liabilities |
25 |
800.0 |
280.0 |
| - lease liabilities |
18 |
11.6 |
9.7 |
| - contract liabilities |
19 |
5.9 |
5.3 |
| - derivative financial instruments |
23 |
9.8 |
11.6 |
| - trade and other payables |
26 |
588.8 |
532.4 |
| - corporate income tax |
13 |
- |
0.5 |
| |
|
|
|
| Total current liabilities |
|
1,416.1 |
839.5 |
| |
|
|
|
| Total liabilities |
|
11,801.1 |
11,048.5 |
Consolidated statement of profit or loss for 2025
| In millions of euros |
Notes |
|
2025 |
|
2024 |
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| Continuing operations |
|
|
|
|
|
| Net revenue |
29 |
1,551.0 |
|
1,253.0 |
|
| Other revenue |
30 |
51.2 |
|
41.4 |
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| Total revenues |
|
|
1,602.2 |
|
1,294.4 |
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| Capitalised expenses |
4.5 |
152.4 |
|
130.6 |
|
| Personnel expenses |
31 |
-388.4 |
|
-330.0 |
|
| Depreciation costs |
4,5,32 |
-374.2 |
|
-353.7 |
|
| Impairments |
4 |
-140.7 |
|
|
|
| Other costs |
33 |
-749.7 |
|
-634.1 |
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| Total expenses |
|
|
-1,500.5 |
|
-1,187.2 |
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| Operating result |
|
|
101.7 |
|
107.2 |
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| Financial income |
34 |
|
10.2 |
|
21.2 |
| Financial expenses |
35 |
|
-96.0 |
|
-79.3 |
| Share in result of joint ventures |
7 |
|
17.5 |
|
33.2 |
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| Result before taxation |
|
|
33.4 |
|
82.3 |
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| Income taxes |
36 |
|
51.6 |
|
-12.1 |
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| Result after taxation |
|
|
85.0 |
|
70.2 |
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| Allocation of the result after taxation |
|
|
|
|
|
| - Result attributable to the N.V. Nederlandse Gasunie |
47 |
|
83.6 |
|
67.8 |
| - Result attributable to holder non-controlling interest |
16 |
|
1.4 |
|
2.4 |
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| Result after taxation |
|
|
85.0 |
|
70.2 |
Consolidated statement of other comprehensive income for 2025
| In millions of euros |
Notes |
|
2025 |
|
2024 |
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| Result after taxation according to consolidated statement of profit and loss |
|
|
85.0 |
|
70.2 |
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| Sum of actuarial gains and losses on employee benefits |
21.46 |
8.3 |
|
3.9 |
|
| of which corporate income tax |
20.46 |
-2.5 |
|
-1.2 |
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| Total of results taken to equity which will not be reclassified to profit and loss |
|
|
5.8 |
|
2.7 |
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| Changes in the cash flow hedge reserve concerning joint ventures and associates |
7.44 |
5.3 |
|
-1.7 |
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| Total of results taken to equity which will be reclassified subsequently to profit and loss |
|
|
5.3 |
|
-1.7 |
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| Other comprehensive income |
|
|
11.1 |
|
1.0 |
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| Total comprehensive income for the year |
|
|
96.1 |
|
71.2 |
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| Allocation of the total comprehensive income for the year |
|
|
|
|
|
| - Comprehensive income attributable to the N.V. Nederlandse Gasunie |
|
|
94.7 |
|
68.8 |
| - Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interest |
|
|
1.4 |
|
2.4 |
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| Total comprehensive income for the year |
|
|
96.1 |
|
71.2 |
Consolidated statement of changes in equity for 2025
| In millions of euros |
Share capital |
Fair value reserve |
Cash flow hedge reserve |
Other reserves |
Unappropriated result |
Total equity attributable to shareholder |
Total equity attributable to holder non-controlling interest |
Total equity |
| |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Notes |
43 |
15 |
44 |
46 |
47 |
|
16 |
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 2025 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Balance as at 1 January 2025 |
0.2 |
-172.7 |
-8.4 |
6,496.1 |
67.8 |
6,382.9 |
17.6 |
6,400.5 |
| |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Result for the financial year |
- |
- |
- |
- |
83.6 |
83.6 |
1.4 |
85.0 |
| |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Other comprehensive income for the financial year |
- |
- |
5.3 |
5.8 |
- |
11.1 |
- |
11.1 |
| |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Total comprehensive income for the year |
- |
- |
5.3 |
5.8 |
83.6 |
94.7 |
1.4 |
96.1 |
| |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Dividend paid for 2024 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
-2.3 |
-2.3 |
| |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Added to other reserves |
- |
- |
- |
67.8 |
-67.8 |
- |
- |
- |
| |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Balance as at 31 December 2025 |
0.2 |
-172.7 |
-3.1 |
6,569.7 |
83.6 |
6,477.6 |
16.7 |
6,494.3 |
| |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 2024 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Balance as at 1 January 2024 |
0.2 |
-172.7 |
-6.7 |
6,277.1 |
482.3 |
6,580.0 |
16.0 |
6,596.0 |
| |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Result for the financial year |
- |
- |
- |
- |
67.8 |
67.8 |
2.4 |
70.2 |
| |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Other comprehensive income for the financial year |
- |
- |
-1.7 |
2.7 |
- |
1.0 |
- |
1.0 |
| |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Total comprehensive income for the year |
- |
- |
-1.7 |
2.7 |
67.8 |
68.8 |
2.4 |
71.2 |
| |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Dividend paid for 2023 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
-266.0 |
-266.0 |
-0.8 |
-266.8 |
| |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Added to other reserves |
- |
- |
- |
216.3 |
-216.3 |
- |
- |
- |
| |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Balance as at 31 December 2024 |
0.2 |
-172.7 |
-8.4 |
6,496.1 |
67.8 |
6,382.9 |
17.6 |
6,400.5 |
Consolidated statement of cash flows for 2025
| In millions of euros |
Notes |
|
2025 |
|
2024 |
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| Cash flow from operating activities |
|
|
|
|
|
| Revenues |
2,29,30 |
1,602.2 |
|
1,294.4 |
|
| Total expenses |
31,32,33 |
-1,500.5 |
|
-1,187.2 |
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| Operating result |
|
|
101.7 |
|
107.2 |
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| Adjustments for: |
|
|
|
|
|
| - depreciation costs |
4,5,32 |
|
370.4 |
|
341.3 |
| - impairments |
3.4 |
|
140.7 |
|
- |
| - change in inventories |
11 |
|
8.0 |
|
27.8 |
| - change in net working capital |
12.26 |
|
38.4 |
|
-105.6 |
| - change in provisions |
21.22 |
|
11.0 |
|
-52.1 |
| - change in fair value of derivative financial instruments |
23 |
|
- |
|
- |
| - result disposal intangible assets and property, plant and equipment |
32 |
|
3.8 |
|
12.4 |
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| Cash flow from corporate activities |
|
|
674.0 |
|
331.0 |
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| Interest received |
34 |
9.6 |
|
17.8 |
|
| Dividend received from joint ventures |
7 |
25.4 |
|
33.3 |
|
| Interest paid on leases |
18.35 |
-1.9 |
|
-1.7 |
|
| Interest paid on financing |
35 |
-86.5 |
|
-65.9 |
|
| Corporate income tax paid |
36 |
-30.3 |
|
-37.3 |
|
| Corporate income tax refund |
36 |
9.9 |
|
45.7 |
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
-73.8 |
|
-8.1 |
| Cash flow from operating activities |
|
|
600.2 |
|
322.9 |
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| Cash flow from investing activities |
|
|
|
|
|
| Investments in tangible fixed assets |
4 |
-769.5 |
|
-561.9 |
|
| Investments in intangible fixed assets |
5 |
-35.4 |
|
-59.5 |
|
| Disposals of tangible fixed assets |
4 |
0.6 |
|
0.3 |
|
| Investments in joint ventures and associates |
7.8 |
-422.4 |
|
-174.3 |
|
| Uptake of loans by joint ventures and associates |
7.8 |
-13.9 |
|
-69.0 |
|
| Repayment of loans by joint ventures and associates |
7.8 |
0.4 |
|
44.7 |
|
| Disposals group companies and joint ventures, after deduction of purchased cash and cash equivalents |
|
- |
|
39.5 |
|
| Disposals of joint ventures |
7 |
- |
|
27.2 |
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| Cash flow from investing activities |
|
|
-1,240.2 |
|
-753.0 |
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| Cash flow from financing activities |
|
|
|
|
|
| Uptake of long-term loans |
17 |
743.3 |
|
498.2 |
|
| Repayment of long-term loans |
17 |
-125.0 |
|
-175.0 |
|
| Lease payments |
18 |
-9.9 |
|
-9.3 |
|
| Uptake of short-term financing |
25 |
505.1 |
|
155.0 |
|
| Repayment of short-term financing |
25 |
-510.1 |
|
- |
|
| Dividend paid to share holder |
15.47 |
- |
|
-266.0 |
|
| Dividend paid to holder non-controlling interest |
16 |
-2.3 |
|
-0.8 |
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| Cash flow from financing activities |
|
|
601.1 |
|
202.1 |
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| Net cash flow for the financial year |
|
|
-38.9 |
|
-228.0 |
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| Cash and cash equivalents at previous year-end |
14 |
|
66.4 |
|
294.7 |
| Effects of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents |
|
|
1.1 |
|
-0.3 |
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| Cash and cash equivalents at year-end |
14 |
|
28.6 |
|
66.4 |